InstituteFestivalSupportAbout

2016 Season Sponsors

Brevard Music Center gratefully acknowledges and thanks Jacquelyn and Bruce Rogow for their continued support as our 2016 Season Sponsors.

Refine Your Search

Select dates to narrow your search:

Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun
JUN
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
JUL
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
AUG
1
2
3
4
5
6
7

2016 Subscription Brochure

More events will be added in the coming weeks.

Venue Information

BMC Campus

WPA

Whittington-Pfohl Auditorium

SH

Searcy Hall

TH

Thomas Hall

SA

Straus Auditorium

Brevard College Campus

SCH

Scott Concert Hall

IA

Ingram Auditorium

MP

Morrison Playhouse

SCM

Scott Commons

Downtown Brevard

TCL

Transylvania County Library

UNC Asheville Campus

RC

Reuter Center

Friday, June 3

4:00 PM

WPA

Saturday, June 4

12:00 PM

WPA

Saturday, June 11

7:30 PM

SCH

Thursday, June 23

7:30 PM

SCH

Friday, June 24

5:00 PM

TH


6:00 PM

Opening Night: An American in Paris

Brevard Music Center Orchestra
Keith Lockhart, conductor
Jean–Yves Thibaudet, piano

WPA

Ticket holders are invited to attend the Pre-Concert Lecture at Thomas Hall one hour before this event.

Saturday, June 25

7:30 PM

80th Anniversary Spectacular

Brevard Music Center Orchestra

Keith Lockhart, conductor

WPA

Sunday, June 26

2:00 PM

TH


3:00 PM

Shostakovich 5

Brevard Sinfonia
Keith Lockhart, conductor
Emmanuel Tjeknavorian, violin

WPA

Ticket holders are invited to attend The PreConcert at Thomas Hall one hour before this event.

Monday, June 27

Tuesday, June 28

7:30 PM

Béla Fleck in Concert

BMC Presents in collaboration with Mountain Song Productions

Brevard Festival Orchestra
Keith Lockhart, conductor
Béla Fleck, banjo
Abigail Washburn, banjo

WPA

Wednesday, June 29

Thursday, June 30

6:30 PM

SCM


7:30 PM

Falling Angel

Janiec Opera Company of the Brevard Music Center
Jerome Shannon, conductor

SCH

Ticket holders are invited to attend the Pre-Opera Lecture one hour before this event.

Friday, July 1

6:30 PM

TH


7:30 PM

Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1

Brevard Music Center Orchestra
Ken Lam, conductor
Joyce Yang, piano

WPA

Ticket holders are invited to attend the Pre-Concert Lecture at Thomas Hall one hour before this event.

Saturday, July 2

1:00 PM

SCM


2:00 PM

Falling Angel

Janiec Opera Company of the Brevard Music Center
Jerome Shannon, conductor

SCH

Ticket holders are invited to attend the Pre-Opera Lecture one hour before this event.


6:30 PM

TH


7:30 PM

Mozart and Wagner

Brevard Sinfonia
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Elissa Lee Koljonen, violin
Roberto Díaz, viola

WPA

Ticket holders are invited to attend The PreConcert at Thomas Hall one hour before this event.

Monday, July 4

2:00 PM

Pendergrast Famiy Patriotic Pops

Brevard Symphonic Winds
Kraig Alan Williams, conductor
Brevard Community Band

WPA

Tuesday, July 5

Wednesday, July 6

Friday, July 8

4:30 PM

SH


6:30 PM

TH


7:30 PM

Alpine Symphony

Brevard Music Center Orchestra
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Inon Barnatan, piano

WPA

Ticket holders are invited to attend the Pre-Concert Lecture at Thomas Hall one hour before this event.

Saturday, July 9

6:30 PM

TH


7:30 PM

A Night at the Movies

Brevard Sinfonia

Ken Lam, conductor

WPA

Ticket holders are invited to attend The PreConcert at Thomas Hall one hour before this event.

Sunday, July 10

2:00 PM

TH


3:00 PM

A Suite Afternoon

Brevard Concert Orchestra
Ken Lam, conductor
Eduardo Rios, violin

WPA

Ticket holders are invited to attend The PreConcert at Thomas Hall one hour before this event.

Monday, July 11

Tuesday, July 12

7:30 PM

WPA

Wednesday, July 13

12:30 PM

SH


7:30 PM

IA

Thursday, July 14

6:30 PM

SCM


7:30 PM

The Magic Flute

Janiec Opera Company of the Brevard Music Center
Jerome Shannon, conductor

SCH

Ticket holders are invited to attend the Pre-Opera Lecture one hour before this event.

Friday, July 15

12:30 PM

SH


4:30 PM

MP


6:30 PM

TH


7:30 PM

Mahler 5

Brevard Music Center Orchestra
Keith Lockhart, conductor
Nicole Cabell, soprano

WPA

Ticket holders are invited to attend the Pre-Concert Lecture at Thomas Hall one hour before this event.

Saturday, July 16

1:00 PM

SCM


2:00 PM

The Magic Flute

Janiec Opera Company of the Brevard Music Center
Jerome Shannon, conductor

SCH

Ticket holders are invited to attend the Pre-Opera Lecture one hour before this event.


6:30 PM

TH


7:30 PM

Symphonie Fantastique

Brevard Sinfonia
Robert Moody, conductor
Mason Bates, electronica

WPA

Ticket holders are invited to attend The PreConcert at Thomas Hall one hour before this event.

Monday, July 18

12:30 PM

TCL


7:30 PM

SCH

Tuesday, July 19

7:30 PM

Apollo's Fire

Sugarloaf Mountain: An Appalachian Gathering

SCH

Wednesday, July 20

Thursday, July 21

Friday, July 22

6:30 PM

TH


7:30 PM

Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No. 2

Brevard Music Center Orchestra
David Effron, conductor
Conrad Tao, piano

WPA

Ticket holders are invited to attend the Pre-Concert Lecture at Thomas Hall one hour before this event.

Saturday, July 23

6:30 PM

TH


7:30 PM

Daphnis and Chloé

Brevard Sinfonia
Jayce Ogren, conductor
Charles Vernon, trombone

WPA

Ticket holders are invited to attend The PreConcert at Thomas Hall one hour before this event.

Sunday, July 24

2:00 PM

TH


3:00 PM

Franck Symphony in D Minor

Brevard Concert Orchestra
Ken Lam, conductor

WPA

Ticket holders are invited to attend The PreConcert at Thomas Hall one hour before this event.

Monday, July 25

12:30 PM

TCL


7:30 PM

Dvořák's American String Quartet

Dvořák in America Festival

IA

Tuesday, July 26

12:30 PM

SH

Wednesday, July 27

12:30 PM

SH


7:30 PM

Kevin Deas in Recital

Dvořák in America Festival

IA

Thursday, July 28

6:30 PM

SCM


7:30 PM

A Midsummer Night's Dream

Janiec Opera Company of the Brevard Music Center
Jerome Shannon, conductor

SCH

Ticket holders are invited to attend the Pre-Opera Lecture one hour before this event.

Friday, July 29

4:30 PM

SH


6:30 PM

TH


7:30 PM

Bernstein and Copland

Dvořák in America Festival

Brevard Music Center Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Robert McDuffie, violin

WPA

Ticket holders are invited to attend the Pre-Concert Lecture at Thomas Hall one hour before this event.

Saturday, July 30

1:00 PM

SCM


2:00 PM

A Midsummer Night's Dream

Janiec Opera Company of the Brevard Music Center
Jerome Shannon, conductor

SCH

Ticket holders are invited to attend the Pre-Opera Lecture one hour before this event.


6:30 PM

TH


7:30 PM

New World Symphony

Dvořák in America Festival

Brevard Sinfonia
JoAnn Falletta, conductor

WPA

Ticket holders are invited to attend The PreConcert at Thomas Hall one hour before this event.

Sunday, July 31

2:00 PM

TH


3:00 PM

WPA

Ticket holders are invited to attend The PreConcert at Thomas Hall one hour before this event.


7:00 PM

WPA

Monday, August 1

12:30 PM

TCL


7:30 PM

SCH

Tuesday, August 2

Wednesday, August 3

12:30 PM

SH


7:30 PM

SCH

Thursday, August 4

7:30 PM

Some Enchanted Evening

The Music of Rodgers and Hammerstein

SCH

Friday, August 5

12:30 PM

SH


4:30 PM

MP


6:30 PM

TH


7:30 PM

Lockhart conducts Sibelius

Brevard Concert Orchestra
Keith Lockhart, conductor
Ina Zdorovetchi, harp

WPA

Ticket holders are invited to attend The PreConcert at Thomas Hall one hour before this event.

Saturday, August 6

10:30 AM

SA


6:30 PM

TH


7:30 PM

The Firebird Suite

Brevard Sinfonia
Ken Lam, conductor
Min Kwon, piano

WPA

Ticket holders are invited to attend The PreConcert at Thomas Hall one hour before this event.

Sunday, August 7

2:00 PM

TH


3:00 PM

Season Finale: Beethoven 9

Brevard Music Center Orchestra
Keith Lockhart, conductor

WPA

Ticket holders are invited to attend the Pre-Concert Lecture at Thomas Hall one hour before this event.